798 MDA 2022 799 MDA 2022 J-S12019-23
[…] It is also unclear whether, as in Segarra, the Commonwealth ever possessed the records in question. The waiver argument in Segarra was based on the clinic's decision to send the entire file to the Commonwealth.
Appellant's final claim is that the trial court erred by imposing a no contact order with J.N. and her family during his term of incarceration as well as upon parole if granted. The Commonwealth concedes that this portion of Appellant's sentence is illegal.
Beginning with parole, the Board of Probation and Parole has the exclusive power to impose parole conditions. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 6132(a)(1)(i) ("The board shall have exclusive power . . . [t]o parole and reparole, commit and recommit for violations of parole[.]"). The sentencing judge "may make at any time a recommendation" relative to parole conditions, and those recommendations "respecting the parole or terms of parole of an offender shall be advisory." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6134(1); (2).