798 MDA 2022 799 MDA 2022 J-S12019-23
[…] C.W. then appealed that order. We held that privilege was waived, due to the stipulated order. The panel stated that the trial court held the stipulated order in abeyance for three days to afford C.W. time to appeal if she chose. She declined to do so, and we deemed her claim waived on that basis. This case is readily distinguishable, as J.N. was not given any opportunity to respond to Appellant's request and she did not stipulate to any kind of order requiring production of those materials.
Appellant agrees that the records were privileged under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5944, which states:
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52), to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.42 Pa.C.S. § 5944 (footnote omitted).