Commonwealth v. NC Fin. Sols. of Utah, LLC
[…] Moreover, Cash America is allegedly no longer Enova's parent company, an argument unrefuted by Defendant. This Court cannot find a current connection between Cash America and Net Credit which would lend support to the belief the CFPB is currently supervising Net Credit's activities in Virginia.

Even if the CFPB were currently subjecting Defendant to regulatory action, this Court finds it is not a "comparable federal regulating body" to the SCC as required under Virginia Code § 59.1-199(D) for exemption. The SCC has significantly unrestricted power to investigate consumer finance companies under Virginia Code § 6.2-1530, a power not shared by the CFPB. "[T]he Commission may at any time investigate the loans, books and records of any" consumer finance company. Va. Code § 6.2-1530(A). Further, in conducting such an investigation, the SCC has "free access to the offices, places of business, books, papers, accounts, records, files, safes, and vaults of all such persons . . . ." Va. Code § 6.2-1530(B)(1). These investigatory rules apply both to those entities licensed with the SCC, as well as those "engaged, or appear[ing] to the Commission to be engaged, in a business for which the person is required to be licensed and supervised . . . ." Va. Code § 6.2-1530(A)(1). The CFPB, in contrast, does not license companies and has limited supervisory power. The CFPB has the ability to initiate regulatory action against an entity when