Commonwealth v. NC Fin. Sols. of Utah, LLC
[…] Id. § 259. "Qualifying words have been applied to several preceding sections where the nature of the provisions and the obvious sense required it." Id. § 267. He noted further that where there is "improbability of a contrary design[,] . . . an independent proposition" may apply alike to all antecedents which are of the "same class." See id. (applying the principle to "officers"). Thus, "[w]here the intention is manifest, a proviso . . . when inserted in one section . . . may be applied to the matter of another section." Id.

The Defendant maintains the absence of a comma in Virginia Code § 59.1-199(D) between the terms "insurance companies" and "regulated and supervised by the State Corporation Commission or a comparable federal regulating body" means the Legislature intended that only unlicensed insurance companies would be excluded from VCPA exemption, while all other unlicensed financial institutions listed would be exempt.