Commonwealth v. NC Fin. Sols. of Utah, LLC
[…] C. The Commonwealth is not required to establish reliance damages in its Complaint

Defendant further claims the Complaint fails to allege reliance and resultant damages, therefore barring suit by the Attorney General of Virginia. Defendant cites Owens, to claim the VCPA requires the Commonwealth plead reliance on alleged misrepresentations and the resulting damages. 288 Va. at 498, 764 S.E.2d at 261. That case, however, was based on a VCPA claim brought by an individual, whereas here the claim is brought by the Attorney General of Virginia. Id. at 492, 764 S.E.2d at 257. Virginia Code § 59.1-204(A) states, "Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of [the VCPA] shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover actual damages . . . ." The Commonwealth may bring suit to enjoin any violation of the VCPA, and "it shall not be necessary that damages be proved." Va. Code § 59.1-203(A).