Commonwealth v. NC Fin. Sols. of Utah, LLC
[…] Bd. of Trs. v. Judge, 50 Cal. App. 3d 920, 926, 123 Cal. Rptr. 830, 834 (1975) (citing Wholesale T. Dealers v. National etc. Co., 11 Cal. 2d 634, 659, 82 P.2d 3, 17 (1938)). Determination of legislative intent "also requires that the courts should be guided by the context in which [the word or phrase] is used." Protestant Episcopal Church v. Truro Church, 280 Va. 6, 21, 694 S.E.2d 555, 563 (2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The qualifier phrase bestowing exemption from the VCPA applies only to the listed entities specified in § 59.1-199(D), all of which are of a financial "class," as long as they are both "regulated and supervised by the State Corporation Commission or a comparable federal regulating body." Va. Code § 59.1-199(D).