1120 MDA 2022 J-E03001-23
[…] Subsection (c) of Section 6105 provides in relevant part:
In addition to any person who has been convicted of any offense listed under subsection (b), the following persons shall be subject to the prohibition of subsection (a): ...
(2) A person who has been convicted of an offense under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any other state, that may be punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding two years.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(c)(2) (emphasis added). Section 6105's penalty provision provides in relevant part:
(a.1) Penalty.--
(1) Except as provided under paragraph (1.1), a person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) or a felony under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a.1)(1).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(b) lists a series of offenses whose commission prohibits an individual from owning a firearm, including, for example, murder, robbery, arson and rape. Section 6105(b) is not implicated in the present case.
A violation of § 6105 is upgraded to a first degree felony under two circumstances not relevant here-namely, at the time of the present violation of Section 6105, the defendant has a prior conviction under Section 6105 or was in physical possession or control of a firearm. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a.1)(1.1). Appellant was not charged with or convicted of a first degree felony under Section 6105.
Section 6105 requires proof of three elements: (1) possession, use, control, sale, transfer, manufacture or obtaining a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm (2) in this Commonwealth (3) by a person who has a prior conviction for an offense enumerated under subsections (b) or (c), including drug-related felonies. Appellant's offense gravity score of 9 rests in part on the fact that he has a prior conviction for a drug-related felony. See 204 Pa.