1438 MDA 2023 J-S14036-24
[…] Commonwealth v. Walter, 93 A.3d 442, 450 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted). "When the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, we may not go beyond the plain meaning of the language of the statute under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." Id., citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). However, only "when the words of the statute are ambiguous should a reviewing court seek to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly through considerations of the various factors found in Section 1921(c) of the [Statutory Construction Act]." Id. at 450-451, citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c).In re D.M.W., 102 A.3d 492, 494 (Pa. Super. 2014).
Section 6105 of the Crimes Code, concerning persons not to possess firearms, provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence … shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
….
(a.1) Penalty.--
(1) … [A] person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) … who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree.
….
(b) Enumerated offenses.--The following offenses shall apply to subsection (a):
….
Section 6301 (relating to corruption of minors)18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a), (a.1), (b).