1438 MDA 2023 J-S14036-24
[…] ….
(a.1) Penalty.--
(1) … [A] person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) … who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree.
….
(b) Enumerated offenses.--The following offenses shall apply to subsection (a):
….
Section 6301 (relating to corruption of minors)18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a), (a.1), (b).
The corruption of minors statute states that a person convicted of corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301 is subject to the statutory restriction from firearms possession. Section 6301(a) provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1)
(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(ii) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree.
(2) Any person who knowingly aids, abets, entices or encourages a minor younger than 18 years of age to commit truancy commits a summary offense. Any person who violates
this paragraph within one year of the date of a first conviction under this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree. A conviction under this paragraph shall not, however, constitute a prohibition under section 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a) (emphasis added).
Here, the General Assembly excepted from Section 6105's firearms prohibition those convicted under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(2). The General Assembly included no similar exception for those convicted under Section 6301(a)(1).