Commonwealth v. Morris
[…] The Commonwealth points out this Court's holding, in Appellant's direct appeal, that the original sentencing court improperly "imposed a sentence on both of [Appellant's] attempted murder and conspiracy to commit murder convictions - two inchoate crimes." Morris, 237 A.3d 1072 (unpublished memorandum at 11); see also Commonwealth Brief at 7 (same).

The panel in Morris cited as support Commonwealth v. Maguire, 452 A.2d 1047, 1050 (Pa. Super. 1982) (recognizing a trial court may not sentence a defendant on two inchoate crime convictions), and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 ("A person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime."). Morris, 237 A.3d 1072 (unpublished memorandum at 10-11).

The trial court concedes it illegally sentenced Appellant with respect to his conspiracy conviction:

The trial court held a re-sentencing hearing on Aril 16, 2021, as per direction of the Superior Court (Commonwealth v.