Commonwealth v. Moore
[…] Sentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In this context, an abuse of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment. Rather, the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. Shugars , 895 A.2d 1270, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2006)).

Section 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code sets forth general sentencing standards for trial courts and provides, in pertinent part:

(b) General standards.. . . the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. . . . In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, modifies a sentence, resentences an offender following revocation of probation, county intermediate punishment or State intermediate punishment or resentences following remand, the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).

In rejecting Appellant's sentencing claim, the trial court explained:

[T]he aggregate sentence imposed on the gun charges was not unreasonable and did not constitute an abuse of discretion