Commonwealth v. Moore
[…] Sentencing was deferred until August 28, 2018, and was subsequently continued until October 30, 2018, as a result of continuances requested by the Commonwealth and the defense. While Moore's sentencing was pending, on August 14, 2018, the Commonwealth filed notice of its intent to seek a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years' incarceration pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2.

Section 9718.2 provides that a person who is convicted of an offense enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) "shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement[.]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2.

On October 30, 2018, the trial court sentenced Moore to two concurrent, mandatory sentences of 25 to 50 years' imprisonment.