Commonwealth v. Moniz
[…] Commonwealth v. Petit-Homme, 482 Mass. 775, 779 (2019). The warning specified by statute is:

"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States."

G. L. c. 278, § 29D. If the court does not properly advise the defendant under G. L. c. 278, § 29D, and the defendant later "shows that his plea and conviction may have or has had one of the enumerated consequences," the court shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. Id.