231 MDA 2023 232 MDA 2023 J-S45004-23
[…] Finally, "[i]f both crimes require proof of at least one element that the other does not, then the sentences do not merge." Watson, supra at 941.
A person is guilty of IDSI of a person less than sixteen years of age if he "engaged in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant: who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(7). As to IDSI of a child, "[a] person commits [IDSI] with a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b).
In support of his position that the sentence for these crimes should merge, Appellant highlights that both convictions arose from the same act of Appellant placing his penis in N.P.'s mouth.