2013-08-1
[…] Id. at 17.
McCoy was convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 5505(a)(3) and 5508. In relevant part, Section 5503 states:
The trial court acquitted McCoy of violating § 5503(a)(4) creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.
(a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
. . . . .
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(3). Section 5508 states, in toto:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if, with intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession or gathering, he disturbs or interrupts it.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5508.