Commonwealth v. McCain
[…] The lower court held that the plain language of the statute, subsection 5747.1(b)(3), barred any relief:

In as much as [Yaroshenko] has failed to render full "payment of the forfeited undertaking[,"] being $150,000, we conclude that he has not fulfilled his obligation under the statutory requirements
for payment and remission of bonds, and is, at this time, barred from seeking remission of the forfeited undertaking.
Order, 2/9/23, at 3. We agree with the lower court.

The plain language of subsection 5747.1(b)(3) provides that "[f]ailure to render payment of the forfeited undertaking by close of business on the 91st day shall bar any right of remission to collect funds pursuant to the forfeited undertaking." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5747.1(b)(3) (emphasis added).

On May 12, 2020, the lower court granted the Commonwealth's request to revoke and forfeit defendant's bail. Yaroshenko was served a copy of that order. See N.T. Hearing, 11/3/22, at 2 ("Mr.