Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. Santiago, 978 A.2d 349 (Pa. 2009).
[…] Commonwealth's Brief at 9-10. The 10 Commonwealth continues that it charged "and demonstrated by the evidence [that Appellant] engaged in multiple, distinct criminal acts and his convictions for arson-danger of death or bodily injury [and] aggravated arson-person present insider property were not predicated upon a single criminal act." Id. at 10. Therefore, the Commonwealth concludes that a merger analysis of the elements of the offense is not required and that no relief is due. Id. at 11.
Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code states:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
Our Supreme Court has explained that Section 9765 "prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other."