Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. Santiago, 978 A.2d 349 (Pa. 2009).
[…] Id. at 14-15.
The Commonwealth also asserts that this Court previously decided this issue when accepting portions of Appellant's previous counsel's Anders/Santiago brief. Although we previously concluded that this claim was frivolous, we will address this issue in an abundance of caution due to the more developed arguments presented by Appellant's current counsel and the Commonwealth.
Section 3301 defines arson in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Arson endangering persons.-
(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:
(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire . . . .
* * *
(a.1) Aggravated arson.-
(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:
* * *
(ii) he commits an offense under this section which is graded as a felony when a person is present inside the property at the time of the offense.7 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(i), (a.1)(1)(ii).
Instantly, the record reveals the following.