No. 69 MAP 2019
[…] Dissenting Opinion (Wecht, J.) at 1088. Justice Wecht asserts, as he did in his concurring opinion in PSP v. Grove , 640 Pa. 1, 161 A.3d 877, 902-07 (2017) (Wecht, J., concurring), that "for over twenty years now this Court has mistakenly applied the ‘reasonable expectation of privacy’ test — a standard used to determine whether a ‘search’ has occurred under the Fourth Amendment — in matters arising under the Wiretap Act." Dissenting Opinion (Wecht, J.) at 1088. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (defining an "oral communication" as "[a]ny oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation"). Discerning no justification for what he views as a conflation of the statutory and constitutional standards, Justice Wecht declares the time has come for us to expressly repudiate its originating source: Agnew v.