No. 69 MAP 2019
[…] As used in this paragraph only, "law enforcement officer" means a member of the Pennsylvania State Police, an individual employed as a police officer who holds a current certificate under 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 21 Subch. D (relating to municipal police education and training), a sheriff or a deputy sheriff.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (footnote omitted).
Subsection 5721.1(b)(1) states:
(b) Motion to exclude. Any aggrieved person who is a party to any proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth may move to exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on any of the following grounds:
(1) Unless intercepted pursuant to an exception set forth in section 5704 (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications), the interception was made without prior procurement of an order of authorization under section 5712 (relating to issuance of order and effect) or an order of approval under section 5713(a) (relating to emergency situations) or 5713.1(b) (relating to emergency hostage and barricade situations).
18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1.
The trial court suggested that "[i]t would [be] difficult, if not impossible, for the Commonwealth to utilize the recording of ‘hitting’ alone in this matter, without revealing information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of the excluded oral communications."