No. 69 MAP 2019
[…] For these reasons, we hold that: (1) Appellee failed to establish that the audio recordings captured by Valle's nanny cam constitute an "oral communication" as defined by the Wiretap Act, insomuch as Appellee did not demonstrate that she had a justifiable expectation that her oral communications would not be intercepted by a device located in the Valle children's bedroom, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (defining "oral communication" as "Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation."); and (2) a nanny does not have a justifiable expectation that her oral communications will not be intercepted in the bedroom of a child in her care simply because the nanny is an employee and guest of the homeowner.