No. 69 MAP 2019
[…] Appellee explained that, while the Wiretap Act contains a number of exceptions that allow a party to record secretly another person, none of those exceptions applies to the recordings at issue in this case. Thus, Appellee asked the trial court to suppress the recordings and make them unavailable as evidence at her trial.
Section 5703 states, in full, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he:
(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication;
(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or
(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5703.
We provide the relevant statutory definitions infra .
The Commonwealth filed an answer to Appellee's omnibus motion. Therein, the Commonwealth contended that the recordings were admissible pursuant to the exception found at Subsection 5704(17) of the Wiretap Act, which states as follows:
It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for[ ... a]ny victim, witness or private detective licensed under the act of August 21, 1953 (P.L. 1273, No. 361), known as The Private Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, if that person is under a reasonable suspicion that the intercepted party is committing, about to commit or has committed a crime of violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the crime of violence may be obtained from the interception.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17) (footnote omitted).