No. 69 MAP 2019
[…] Commonwealth v. Mason , 215 A.3d 627 (Pa. Super. 2019) (table) (unpublished memorandum). According to the lead opinion, the relevant question before the court was "whether and to what extent the audio and video recordings of [Appellee] are excludable under the Wiretap Act." Lead Opinion at 5 (footnote omitted). The lead opinion then explained that, under the Wiretap Act, "no person shall disclose the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, in any proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth." Id. at 5-6 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(a) (footnote omitted)). The lead opinion further noted, inter alia , that pursuant to the Wiretap Act: (1) "[a]ny aggrieved party in a court proceeding may move to exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom[,]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b) ; (2) an "oral communication" is "uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation[,]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 ; and (3) "intercept" is defined in pertinent part as "aural or