No. 69 MAP 2019
[…] Id. at 5-6 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(a) (footnote omitted)). The lead opinion further noted, inter alia , that pursuant to the Wiretap Act: (1) "[a]ny aggrieved party in a court proceeding may move to exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom[,]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b) ; (2) an "oral communication" is "uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation[,]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 ; and (3) "intercept" is defined in pertinent part as "aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device," id . Lead Opinion at 5-6.
One judge authored a memorandum affirming in part and reversing in part the trial court's order ("lead opinion"), and the second judge joined only the result reached by that memorandum.