J-S03014-19 No. 2852 EDA 2018
[…] Moreover, for the reasons stated infra, we conclude that Appellant's Petition did not meet the requirements of section 9543.1 and, therefore, the court did not err in denying it without a hearing.
First, we agree with the PCRA court that "Appellant failed to present ... a prima facie case that the DNA testing of the bandana would result in evidence, which if exculpatory, would establish his actual innocence." See PCRA Court Opinion (PCO), 10/23/18, at 8. Our Court has explained that
the interplay between [sections 9543.1(d)(2) and 9543.1(d)(2)(i)] requires that DNA testing "shall not" be ordered by the PCRA court if there is "no reasonable possibility that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence" that "would establish ... actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted."In re Payne , 129 A.3d 546, 556 (Pa. Super. 2015).
Section 9543.1 frequently incorporates, yet fails to define, the term "actual innocence." In Conway , 14 A.3d at 109, this Court applied a definition of 'actual innocence' taken from "the United States Supreme Court in its Opinion in Schlup v.