987 MDA 2020 J-A07010-21
[…] We agree with the Commonwealth that the PCRA court properly denied Appellant's request.
Our legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1 in 2002, in order to provide previously-convicted individuals with an avenue to utilize advances in forensic DNA testing that were not available to them at the time of their trials. While the PCRA's one-year time bar does not apply to petitions seeking the performance of forensic DNA testing under § 9543.1, such petitions are not wholly without time constraints. Section 9543.1(a) provides, in relevant part:
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results . . .
. . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a) (emphasis added).(4) DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.