Commonwealth v. Luciano
[…] Immediately after the prosecutor's direct examination of Reynolds, Luciano's counsel orally moved that, if nothing else, Reynold's testimony from the first trial should be transcribed over the weekend so that it could be used to impeach Reynolds during cross-examination on a particular detail of his direct testimony, i.e., that he was holding the paternity papers in his hand when he approached Luciano. The judge said that this would be impossible, and denied the request. Both defendants objected.

Requests by indigent defendants for funds to prepare their defense are governed by G.L. c. 261, §§ 27A- 27G. Pertinent here, G.L. c. 261, § 27C(4), as amended by St. 1980, c. 539, § 7, provides: "If the court makes a finding of indigency, it shall not deny any request with respect to normal fees and costs, and it shall not deny any request with respect to extra fees and costs if it finds the document, service or object is reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay. The court shall not deny any request without first holding a hearing thereon; and if there is an appeal pursuant to section twenty-seven D following a denial, the court shall, within three days, set forth its written findings and reasons justifying such denial, which document shall be part of the record on appeal." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is not contended by the Commonwealth that G.L. c. 261, § 27D, is the exclusive route by which the applicant may obtain appellate review of the denial of a request for funds.

As mandated by § 27C(4), White's motion should not have been denied without a hearing.