321 WDA 2022 J-A02035-23
[…] "Bodily injury" is defined as "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code states: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. "[REAP] requires the creation of danger, so the Commonwealth must prove the existence of an actual present ability to inflict harm to another." Commonwealth v. Shaw, 203 A.3d 281, 284 (Pa. Super. 2019).
Section 507 of the Crimes Code provides that a person may use force to protect or defend property when he believes that force is "immediately necessary" to "prevent ... a trespass against or the unlawful carrying away of tangible movable property, if such ... movable property is, or is believed by the actor to be, in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 507(a)(1). A person may also use force to "pass a person whom the actor believes to be intentionally or knowingly and unjustifiably obstructing the actor from going to a place to which he may lawfully go[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 507(f).
Here, the trial court
believes that this argument should be deemed waived since [Appellant's] trial counsel never meaningfully argued self-defense/defense of property at trial.