1019 MDA 2022 J-S06037-23
[…] Lacombe, 234 A.3d 602, 608 (Pa. 2020)).
Appellant contends that Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) is unconstitutionally vague as it only provides a specific term for the minimum sentence and does not specify a maximum term of incarceration. In support of his claim, Appellant relies on the decisions in Commonwealth v. Eid, 249 A.3d 1030, 1044 (Pa. 2021) and Commonwealth v. Jackson, 271 A.3d 1286 (Pa.Super. 2022). However, those cases are distinguishable from the case at bar.
In Eid, the defendant was convicted of the summary offense of DWS set forth at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i), which applied when an individual was found to be driving with a suspended or revoked license and refused a breath test. Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) provided that an individual found in violation of this section "shall, upon first conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i) (emphasis added). Eid was sentenced to a term of ninety days to six months' imprisonment as well as a $1,000 fine.
On appeal, our Supreme Court ruled that Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) was "unconstitutionally vague and inoperable" as the provision failed to provide a maximum term of incarceration. Eid, 249 A.3d at 1044. Although the Supreme Court affirmed Eid's DWS conviction and fine, it vacated the imprisonment term as it declined to infer a maximum sentence, which would have forced the Court to "engage in sheer speculation as to which sentence the General Assembly intended." Id. at 1044-45.
Thereafter, in Jackson, the defendant pleaded guilty to the summary offense of DWS set forth at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(ii), which applied when an individual was found to have a second DWS violation. Section 1543(b)(1)(ii) provided "[a] second violation of this [crime] shall constitute a summary offense and, upon conviction [ ], a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000[.00] and to undergo imprisonment for not less than 90 days."" 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i) (emphasis added). The defendant in Jackson was sentenced to ninety days of house arrest and a $1,000 fine.