1019 MDA 2022 J-S06037-23
[…] In this case, Appellant was convicted of the third-degree misdemeanor offense set forth at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(iii), which applies when an individual is found to have a third DWS violation. Appellant claims that Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) is unconstitutionally vague as it does not specifically provide for a maximum term of imprisonment and contains the identical phrase struck down as improper in Eid and Jackson.
Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code provides that "[a] third or subsequent violation of this paragraph shall constitute a misdemeanor of the third degree and, upon conviction of this paragraph, a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $2,500 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than six months."" 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(iii) (emphasis added).
However, Appellant fails to acknowledge that this case involves sentencing on a third-degree misdemeanor while the defendants in Eid and Jackson were sentenced on summary offenses.