Commonwealth v. Lapierre
[…] Thus, this claim is without merit.

Regarding his summary conviction of driving on roadways laned for traffic, Appellant asserts "there was no evidence that designated traffic lines ever existed on that roadway or that Appellant was speeding or driving erratically." Appellant's Brief at 8. Appellant states that although he may have swerved to avoid a pothole, he did not leave his lane of travel. Id.

Section 3309 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply:
(1) Driving within single lane.--A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1).

Here, Trooper Gigliotti testified that while he was on duty on April 1, 2023, he observed Appellant's "vehicle in the oncoming lane leave its lane of travel, enter my lane, then go back into their lane."