Commonwealth v. Krankowski
[…] appropriate or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained.
Id. at § 6302(b) (emphasis added).

Section 6312 sets forth the individuals who are encouraged to report suspected child abuse and how those individuals should report child abuse: "[a]ny person may make an oral or written report of suspected child abuse, which may be submitted electronically, or cause a report of suspected child abuse to be made to the department, county agency or law enforcement, if that person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse." Id. at § 6312 (emphasis added). Notably, Section 6312 states that a person may either make a report or "cause a report of suspected child abuse to be made," using the two scenarios interchangeably. See id.