Commonwealth v. Krankowski
[…] Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a person commits the crime of False Reports of Child Abuse "if the person intentionally or knowingly makes a false report of child abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to child protective services)." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4906.1.

Neither the Pennsylvania Crimes Code nor the Child Protective Services Law ("CPSL") specifically define the term "report" and there is a dearth of case law defining the term. Nevertheless, certain sections of the CPSL are particularly instructive. Section 6302 emphasizes that "[a]bused children are in urgent need of an effective child protective service to prevent them from suffering further injury and impairment." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6302(a). Section 6302 further explains that the purpose of the CPSL is to encourage more complete reporting of child abuse: