Commonwealth v. Krankowski
[…] Id. at § 6312 (emphasis added). Notably, Section 6312 states that a person may either make a report or "cause a report of suspected child abuse to be made," using the two scenarios interchangeably. See id.

Section 6311 provides that mandated reporters are required to report suspected child abuse if they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of abuse. Id. at § 6311(a). Relevant to this appeal, mandated reporters include school employees and employees of a social services agency who have direct contact with children in the course of employment. Id. at § 6311(a)(4), (8). A mandated reporter is required to report suspected child abuse in numerous circumstances, including when "a person makes a specific disclosure to the mandated reporter than an identifiable child is the victim of child abuse." Id. at § 6311(b)(1)(iii).