355 WDA 2024 J-S29005-24
[…] Had the legislature intended the sentencing enhancement to apply only to the offenses specifically listed in § 780-113(b), it would have used the phrase "subsection
(b)" or "this subsection" instead of "this section." Moreover, under the hierarchy of sectional terms, the legislature's use of "this section" in conjunction with "this act," which contains 51 sections, supports an interpretation that "section" refers to 35 P.S. § 780-113 as a whole, rather than § 780-113(b) specifically.Id. at 39.
Turning to the statute in question here and guided by the foregoing, when Subsection 3804(c.2) provides that "[a] sentence imposed on an individual under this section who has two or more prior offenses shall be served consecutively," it is clear that the "section" referred to by the legislature in Subsection 3804(c.2) is the entire Section 3804, not just Subsection 3804(c). 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c.2).