355 WDA 2024 J-S29005-24
[…] Subsection 3804(a) pertains to convictions of DUI-General Impairment. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(a). Subsection 3804(b) pertains to convictions of DUI offenses involving "[h]igh rate of blood alcohol; minors; commercial vehicles and school busses and school vehicles; [and] accidents." Id. at § 3804(b). Subsection 3804(c) pertains to accidents involving "[i]ncapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances" where the defendant either violated Subsection 3802(a)(1) and refused blood alcohol or breath testing or violated Subsection 3802(c) or (d). Id. at § 3804(c).
Subsection 3804(c.2) provides that "[a] sentence imposed upon an individual under this section who has two or more prior offenses shall be served consecutively to any other sentence the individual is serving and to any other sentence being then imposed by the court, except for those with which the offense must merge as a matter of law." Id. at § 3804(c.2) (emphasis added).
B.