J-S13040-17 No. 3723 EDA 2015
[…] * * *
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
In Perfetto , this Court determined that 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302, which governs the jurisdiction of traffic courts, creates an exception to the compulsory joinder rule. Perfetto at *13. The Perfetto Court reasoned that under Section 1302 traffic courts have exclusive jurisdiction over summary traffic violations. Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302(b) ("[t]he jurisdiction of a traffic court under this section shall be exclusive of the courts of common pleas . . . .") We concluded, "[W]here a defendant is charged with a summary traffic violation, a misdemeanor, and a felony, in judicial districts with a traffic court, the Title 75 summary offense may be disposed of in a prior proceeding in the traffic court, which has exclusive jurisdiction to hear