Commonwealth v. King
[…] Hansley , supra. Given the guilty verdicts, the jury chose to believe the victim. Thus, King's sufficiency challenge fails.

King next claims that the aggregate sentenced imposed by the trial court included an illegal 25-year mandatory sentence, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1), in violation of Alleyne v. United States , 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013), and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Wolfe , 140 A.3d 651 (Pa. 2016). We disagree.

Subsection 9718.2(a)(1) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and the tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set
forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or statute to the contrary.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1).

King does not dispute that he was previously convicted of a qualifying offense under this statute. Instead, he argues that subsection 9718.2(a)(1) is unconstitutional pursuant to Alleyne , supra , and Wolfe , supra.