Commonwealth v. Jordan
[…] Briggs, 12 A.3d 291, 306 (Pa. 2011); Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 36 A.3d 24, 37 (Pa. 2011).
17
Accordingly, the record contained sufficient evidence to allow a reasonable factfinder to conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that [Appellant] was guilty of first-degree murder.
2. Carrying a Firearm Without a License
A person violates section 6106 of the Uniform Firearms Act if he "carries a firearm in any vehicle or ... carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license." 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6106(a)(1). "Firearm" is defined by section 6102 to include "[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches." 18 Pa.C.S[A.] § 6102. In order to fall under the purview of section 6106, the object must also either be operable or the [Appellant] must have under his control the means to make the object operable. See Commonwealth v. Gainer, 7 A.3d 291, 297 (Pa.