Commonwealth v. Jordan
[…] The Commonwealth and [Appellant] stipulated that [Appellant] did not have a license to carry a firearm at the time of the shooting. In addition, there was testimony that [Appellant] concealed the gun in a bookbag that he carried with him both to and from the basketball court that day. Accordingly, the record contained sufficient evidence to allow a reasonable factfinder to conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that [Appellant] was guilty of carrying a firearm without a license.
3. Carrying a Firearm on a Public Street or Public Properly in Philadelphia
A person violates section 6108 of the Uniform Firearms Act if he "carr[ies] a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in [Philadelphia]." 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6108. The evidence described above established that [Appellant] was in possession of a handgun while on a public basketball court in Philadelphia.