Commonwealth v. Jordan
[…] That was sufficient to prove that [Appellant] was guilty of carrying a firearm on public streets or public property in Philadelphia.
18
4. Possessing an Instrument of Crime ("PIC")
To sustain a conviction for PIC, the Commonwealth must establish that [Appellant] "possesse[d] any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 907(a). An "instrument of crime" is defined as "(1) [a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use .... [or) (2) [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 907(d).
The evidence as described above established that [Appellant] intentionally shot Jackson multiple times with a handgun; intending to kill him.