23-P-548
[…] Id. at 38. To conduct a lawful patfrisk, "police must have a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the suspect is armed and dangerous." Id. at 38-39.
Here, the traffic stop was lawful based on Smith's knowledge of the inspection sticker violation. See Torres-Pagan, 484 Mass. at 36. See also G. L. c. 90, §§ 7A, 20; 540 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.03(1) (a) (2018). Smith also acted lawfully in expanding the scope of the stop in order to issue citations for failure to wear seatbelts. See Commonwealth v. Washington, 459 Mass. 32, 38-40 (2011). See also G. L. c. 90, § 13A. And the defendant makes no focused argument that the stop in this case was prolonged beyond constitutional limits.
Under G. L. c. 90, § 20, "any person who operates . . . without a certificate of inspection . . . displayed in accordance with the provisions of said section 7A . . . and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder shall be punished by a fine of $50."
The defendant's brief cites some of the standards governing the permissible duration of traffic stops but makes no real effort to apply those standards to the facts of his own case.