J-S78029-18 No. 358 EDA 2018
[…] Commonwealth v. Spotz , 18 A.3d 244, 259 (Pa. 2011) (citing Commonwealth v. Marshall , 947 A.2d 714, 719 (Pa. 2008)).
"[T]o be eligible for relief, a PCRA petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the enumerated defects found in 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9543(a)(2), and that the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived." Commonwealth v. Brown , 872 A.2d 1139, 1144 (Pa. 2005); 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9543(a)(3). A claim is previously litigated "if the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue." Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)(2)). A claim is "waived 'if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, on appeal or in a prior state post[-]conviction proceeding.'" Id. (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b)).
Courts have found claims of trial court error, including claims that a trial court's reasonable doubt jury instruction was unconstitutional, waived where the appellant could have raised the claim on direct appeal, but did not.