Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] An indictment for any other crime shall be found and filed within [six] years after such crime has been committed."

G. L. c. 277, § 63.

At the second trial, defense counsel raised the fact that the statute of limitations had long since passed for perjury. In response, the judge posited that Bynum could have moved out of State after the first trial, which would have tolled the statute of limitations. See G. L. c. 277, § 63 ("Any period during which the defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the [C]ommonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time limited"). Defense counsel indicated that, to his knowledge, Bynum had never left the State. The judge responded, "that would have to be an inquiry that I'd make under the grounds that she's asserted her Fifth Amendment, and I can't go down that road."