Commonwealth v. Jenkins
[…] After Simmons was released on parole but before his probationary tail commenced, Simmons was charged with drug and firearms offenses. The trial court revoked both parole and probation and resentenced Simmons to 2½ - 5 years' imprisonment.

On appeal, this Court held that while the trial court properly revoked Simmons' parole, the trial court erred in anticipatorily revoking Simmons' probation before his probationary period had begun. This Court cited to the language in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771, which provides that a trial court may only "revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation." This Court held that a defendant's probationary sentence, if imposed consecutively after a term of imprisonment, does not begin until the prior sentence has been served.