J-S03006-18 No. 811 EDA 2017
[…] Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court. --------
While I join the portions of the Majority's decision affirming the denial of Appellant's suppression claim and his challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his convictions for robbery and attempted theft, I disagree with the Majority's reversal of Appellant's conviction for Possessing an Instrument of Crime (PIC). Therefore, I respectfully dissent from that portion of this decision.
Pursuant to Section 907 of the Crimes Code, an individual may be convicted of PIC if "he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). Section 907(d) defines "instrument of crime" as "(1) [a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use[, or] (2) [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d).
As noted by the Majority, this Court found that a toy gun, which was altered to appear like an operable firearm, constituted an "instrument of crime" as it had been "specially adapted for criminal use." Commonwealth v. Brown , 23 A.3d 544, 561 (Pa.Super. 2011).