1391 EDA 2022 J-S30006-23
[…] Commonwealth's Brief at 16. The Commonwealth explains that "[t]he trial court mischaracterized the statute as prohibiting the carrying of a loaded firearm, but [section] 6106.1 criminalizes the possession of a loaded weapon 'other than a firearm.'" Id. See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106.1 ("Except as provided in Title 34 (relating to game), no person shall carry a loaded pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle, other than a firearm as defined in section 6102 (relating to definitions), in any vehicle.") (emphasis added); 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 ("Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches. The barrel length of a firearm shall be determined by measuring from the muzzle of the barrel to the face of the closed action, bolt or cylinder, whichever is applicable.").