1391 EDA 2022 J-S30006-23
[…] We observe that, although the Commonwealth notes Appellant failed to raise his challenge to his section 6106.1 conviction in his concise statement, it concedes that his conviction for that offense "was returned in error." Commonwealth's Brief at 16. The Commonwealth explains that "[t]he trial court mischaracterized the statute as prohibiting the carrying of a loaded firearm, but [section] 6106.1 criminalizes the possession of a loaded weapon 'other than a firearm.'" Id. See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106.1 ("Except as provided in Title 34 (relating to game), no person shall carry a loaded pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle, other than a firearm as defined in section 6102 (relating to definitions), in any vehicle.") (emphasis added); 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 ("Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26