Commonwealth v. Hughes
[…] "Aggravated assault [- SBI] does not require proof that serious bodily injury was inflicted[,] but only that an attempt was made to cause such injury. Where the victim does not sustain serious bodily injury, the Commonwealth must prove that the appellant acted with specific intent to cause serious bodily injury." Commonwealth v. Lewis , 911 A.2d 558, 564 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) (providing that "[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, [s]he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.").

"Serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.