Commonwealth v. Holland
[…] He asserts that "Boroughs have no powers other than those given them specifically by statute or necessarily implied from the powers specifically given." (Mr. Holland's Br. at 9 (citing Commonwealth v. Bove, 12 Pa. D.&C.2d. 672, 678 (1957).) Additionally, Mr. Holland asserts that, because the Borough does not have this authority, it could not delegate that authority to Code Officer.

The General Assembly has authorized the Borough, and other municipalities, to enact property maintenance ordinances in the Municipal Housing Ordinance Authorization Law (Law), 53 P.S. §§ 4101-4103. Section 1 of the Law, 53 P.S. § 4101, provides, in relevant part:

Act of April 14, 1937, P.L. 313, as amended.

In addition to other remedies provided by law, and in order to promote the public health, safety, morals, and the general welfare, . . . boroughs . . . in this Commonwealth are hereby authorized and empowered to enact and enforce suitable ordinances to govern and regulate the construction, alteration, repairs, occupation, maintenance, sanitation, lighting, ventilation, water supply, toilet facilities, drainage, use and inspection of all buildings and housing and to the sanitation and inspection of land appurtenant thereto . . . .
Id. (emphasis added). Section 1 of the Law also permits a municipality, like Borough, to adopt or enact standard building or housing codes as the municipality's ordinance. Id. Section 2 of the Law states: