Commonwealth v. Holland
[…] Id. A summary offense is a crime under the Crimes Code. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(c) (indicating that summary offenses include those offenses defined as such in statutes other than the Crimes Code). Pursuant to Section 1515(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, with a few exceptions not applicable here, MDJs have jurisdiction over summary offenses, 42 Pa. C.S. § 1515(a)(1), which, as stated above, include a violation or failure to comply with a provision of a borough ordinance. Moreover, Section 932 of the Judicial Code grants the courts of common pleas, such as trial court here, "exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary established within the judicial district." 42 Pa. C.S. § 932. Based on these statutory provisions enacted by our General Assembly, the MDJ and the trial court had jurisdiction in this matter.

Finally, Mr.