No. 951 WDA 2015
[…] Although we ultimately conclude that Sergeant Ogden had the authority to stop Hlubin under section 8953(a)(3) of the MPJA, we also recognize that he may have been authorized to conduct the stop under section 8953(a)(4) where he had been given the consent of Robinson Township Police Chief Vietmeier to conduct official duties in Allegheny County as a member of the Task Force executing a joint DUI checkpoint. We also acknowledge the relevancy of section 8953(e) of the MPJA which preserves existing and future municipal police service agreements. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(e) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the authority of any municipality to maintain current or to enter into new cooperative police service agreements with another municipality or municipalities for purposes including, but not limited to, describing conditions of mutual aid, assigning liability and determining appropriate costs of these cooperative efforts.").
42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(3), (4). The MPJA is not among those statutes which must be strictly construed and, instead, is subject to liberal construction to effectuate its objects and to promote justice. Commonwealth v. Peters , 915 A.3d 1213 (Pa. Super. 2007).