Commonwealth v. H.C.G.
[…] Appellant's Br. at 4.

On appeal, Appellant challenges the trial court's denial of his motion to compel his admission into the ARD program. Appellant's Br. at 8-27. Appellant argues that the Commonwealth's blanket refusal to admit DUI offenders into the ARD program is impermissible, as it is not related to the protection of the public or the defendant's rehabilitation. Id. As a result, the trial court erred by refusing to compel his admission into the program. Id. After careful review, we agree.

Appellant's issues are interrelated and, thus, we address them together.

Section 3807 of the Motor Vehicle Code states that "a defendant charged with a violation of [S]ection 3802 (relating to [DUI]) may be considered by the attorney for the Commonwealth for participation in an [ARD] program[.]" 75 Pa.C.S. § 3807(a)(1). The decision to submit a case for ARD is in the discretion of the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. LaBenne, 21 A.3d 1287, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2011). See also Pa.R.Crim.P. 310.