Commonwealth v. Hawchar
[…] N.T. Sentencing at 50. This argument was supported by Appellant's lengthy statement to the court at sentencing, during which he attacked the credibility of the victim and the victim's mother, and blamed them for his arrest and conviction. See id. at 9-31. Therefore, it was reasonable for the trial court to disregard Appellant's assertions of innocence in fashioning his sentence.

In light of this record, we would not conclude that Appellant's standard range sentence was 'clearly unreasonable' or an abuse of the court's discretion. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(1) (stating that this Court shall vacate a standard range sentence where "the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable"). The court was permitted to place more weight on the egregiousness of Appellant's offenses and the danger he poses to society, rather than on Appellant's unspecified rehabilitative needs and his assertions of innocence.