Commonwealth v. Hamlett
[…] Arrous, 320 F.3d 355, 356 (2d Cir. 2003) (portraying sua sponte consideration of harmless error as a matter of common sense in a particular set of circumstances).

Appellant also references: Commonwealth v. Hitcho, 633 Pa. 51, 79-80, 123 A.3d 731, 748 (2015); Commonwealth v. Moore, 594 Pa. at 638, 937 A.2d at 1073; and Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 576 Pa. 258, 280 n.11, 839 A.2d 202, 215 n.11 (2003).

Appellant observes, however, that sua sponte review in the federal courts is supported by a specific statute and rule. See 28 U.S.C. §2111 ("On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) ("Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded."). And Appellant highlights the absence of any similar approval via rulemaking or legislation in Pennsylvania.