Commonwealth v. Haberman
[…] Fuentes, 991 A.2d 935, 943 (Pa. Super. 2010) (citations omitted). "Mental abnormality" is "[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12; Commonwealth v. Meals, 912 A.2d 213, 218 (Pa. 2006) (citations omitted). "Predatory" is defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12; Meals, 912 A.2d at 218-19.

After the expert completes an assessment, the Commonwealth may schedule a hearing to determine a defendant's SVP status.