May 4, 1970.
[…] He asserts that "[a] verdict should have been directed on at least one of these indictments." In support of these contentions, Guerro argues that the indictments arose from different clauses of G.L.c. 266, § 28, and therefore "were either inconsistent or the receiving was a lesser offense included in the operating without authority . . . [charge] depending on the intent required for conviction." We do not agree with either of these arguments.
We believe the mandate of G.L.c. 266, § 28, as amended through St. 1966, c. 191, § 2, is perfectly clear. Each clause of the statute is separated by the disjunctive conjunction "or," thereby connoting that each offence enumerated in the various clauses is a separate offence which is punishable "by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years." The charge of receiving is not inconsistent with, nor is it a lesser included offence of, the crime of operating a motor vehicle without authority of the owner after the right to operate has been suspended.