19-P-1205
[…] The defendant appeals.
Discussion. 1. Abuse of discretion. The defendant's sole argument is that the trial judge abused his discretion by failing to redact the statement from the medical records that the victim's back was "shoe marked." The defendant argues that this information was not related to her medical treatment, that it stated a conclusion rather than a fact, and that the statement concerned the ultimate question for the fact finder.
General Laws c. 233, § 79, permits the introduction of certified hospital records, which "may be admitted by the court, in its discretion . . . so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases . . . but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability."