Commonwealth v. Griffin
[…] The last robbery occurred November 4, 2013, at the Whitpain Tavern in Montgomery County.

The second-strike provision of Pennsylvania's recidivist sentencing statute is located at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1) and is set forth more fully infra at pages 830–31. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who is convicted ... of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement." Id. As discussed in more detail below, subsection 9714(g), which is set forth in full infra at page 831, lists the various crimes which constitute crimes of violence for purposes of applying the sentencing enhancement.