Commonwealth v. Griffin
[…] We are unpersuaded that the Legislature intended for subsection 9714(g), a definitional provision, to impact the actual application of the sentencing scheme to repeat offenders in the manner argued before us, particularly on the sole basis that the disputed "or" as used in subsection 9714(g) is either exclusive or inclusive. Thus, we reject the parties' arguments to that effect.

While not at issue in this case, subsection 9714(a)(2) governs application of the recidivist sentencing scheme to third-strike offenders. That subsection provides, in relevant part:

Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2).