No. 1024 WDA 2016
[…] Although we may not reweigh the evidence, we must scrutinize the record to determine whether the evidence was sufficient, if believed, to prove every element of the offense charged. In my view, the Commonwealth did not introduce even circumstantial evidence that Appellant negotiated the check with knowledge that it was a forged in the manner outlined by the statute. His conviction rested on the fact that the check was an actual forgery, which is insufficient. Without such evidence, I believe the forgery conviction is infirm.
The majority appears to apply strict liability to § 4101(a)(3), and reads it as saying "utters any writing that is forged in a manner specified ..." as opposed to "utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (1) or (2)."
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent. I would vacate the conviction and discharge Appellant.
President Judge Emeritus Bender and Judge Stabile join the Dissenting Opinion.