No. 1024 WDA 2016
[…] Finally, the trier of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
In addition, "[t]he Commonwealth may sustain its burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence, and we must evaluate the entire trial record and consider all evidence received against the defendant."
Commonwealth v. Orie , 88 A.3d 983, 1013-14 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).
Here, Green was convicted pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a)(3), which provides:
A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1) Alters any writing of another without his authority;
(2) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize the act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or
(3) Utters[ ] any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection.
"Utter" is defined as "[t]o put or send (a document) into circulation; esp., to circulate (a forged note) as if genuine < she uttered a counterfeit $50 bill at the grocery store>." Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a) (emphases added).