No. 1024 WDA 2016
[…] Moritz checks.
Ms. Schattauer confirmed Appellant's statement to police that he had no connection to St. Moritz. Nonetheless, he endorsed the check payable to himself purportedly drawn on St. Moritz's payroll account and cashed it. No one would dispute that Appellant's negotiation of the check, when he knew he had no right to the money, constituted theft, and evidenced an intent to defraud St. Moritz. However, Appellant was charged with forgery pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a)(3), which requires proof that he uttered a writing that he knew to be forged. See § 4101(a)(3) ("A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor ... (3) utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection."). Thus, the Commonwealth had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt not only that the check was forged, and that Appellant intended to defraud, but that he uttered it knowing it was forged in a manner defined in either subsections (1) or (2).