Commonwealth v. Graham
[…] Id. at 158. On September 27, 2012, the trial court sentenced Ms. Graham to a term of 60 months' intermediate punishment for this conviction.

The conviction constituted Ms. Graham's third driving under the influence conviction within the previous ten years and Ms. Graham's seventh, total, driving under the influence conviction. N.T. Trial, 8/1/12, at 163.

On October 4, 2012, Ms. Graham filed a timely post-sentence motion for a judgment of acquittal. According to Ms. Graham, the evidence was insufficient to support her Section 3802(d)(3) conviction, as there was no evidence that she was impaired by any drug. Therefore, Ms. Graham claimed, since there was no evidence that her impairment was caused by “the combined influence of alcohol and a drug or combination of drugs,” the trial court was required to vacate her judgment of sentence. Ms. Graham's Motion for Judgment of Acquittal, 10/4/12, at 1 (emphasis in original).

Following oral argument, the trial court granted Ms. Graham's posttrial motion and vacated her judgment of sentence.