Commonwealth v. Graham
[…] Griffith applies with full force to the case at bar. At the outset, even though Griffith applied 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2) (driving under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs) and this case requires that we apply 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(3) (driving under the combined influence of alcohol and a drug or combination of drugs), both subsections use the same, “general language” of impairment that is contained in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1) (general impairment of alcohol). Indeed, like Section 3802(d)(2)-which prohibits an individual from driving a vehicle where the individual is “under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual's ability to safely drive ... the vehicle”—Section 3802(d)(3) prohibits an individual from driving a vehicle where the individual is “under the combined influence of alcohol and a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual's ability to safely drive ... the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2) and (3) (emphasis added).