Commonwealth v. Graham
[…] Griffith, 32 A.3d at 1238. As the Supreme Court explained, in drafting Section 3802(d)(2), our legislature eschewed language that would have necessitated expert testimony or required “a measurement to determine if any amount of a ... controlled substance is detectable in the defendant's blood.” Id. at 1239. Instead, our Supreme Court held, Section 3802(d)(2) broadly and generally prohibits an individual from operating a vehicle where “[t]he individual is under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.” Id.;75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2). Our Supreme Court held that this broad, general language—which is similar to that used in the “general impairment of alcohol” provision of Section 3802(a)(1)—allows the Commonwealth to satisfy its burdens of production and proof with expert or lay evidence. Griffith, 32 A.3d at 1238–1240. In other words, our Supreme Court held, the focus of Section 3802(d)(2) is not upon the type of evidence introduced, but upon whether the totality of the evidence proved that the defendant's inability to drive safely “was the result of the influence of a drug or combination of drugs.” Id. at 1239.