Commonwealth v. Graham
[…] Graham's timely post-sentence motion for a judgment of acquittal. It reasoned that the Commonwealth failed to satisfy its burden of production on the issue of whether Ms. Graham's impairment was caused by the “combined influence of alcohol and a drug.” Trial Court Opinion, 12/5/12, at 2. We, however, conclude that our Supreme Court's recent opinion in Griffith requires that we vacate the trial court's order and reinstate Ms. Graham's judgment of sentence.

In Griffith, the defendant was arrested and charged with driving under the influence of a controlled substance, in violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2). The subsection reads:

(d) Controlled substances.—An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following circumstances:

...


(2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2).

During the defendant's bench trial in Griffith, the Commonwealth presented evidence, which tended to establish that the defendant's “ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of [her] vehicle” was impaired on the night in question.