Commonwealth v. Goins
[…] In support of his argument, Appellant relies upon Commonwealth v. Dinoia , 801 A.2d 1254 (Pa. Super. 2002), and Commonwealth v. DeShong , 850 A.2d 712 (Pa. Super. 2004), both of which are readily distinguishable. In Dinoia , the sentencing court ordered restitution as part of Dinoia's sentence, but specified no amount, and did not hold a hearing to determine the amount of the restitution sentence for 18 months. In Deshong , the restitution sentence was illegal because it delegated calculation of the amount of restitution to the county probation department, in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2) ("At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution."). Neither of these cases entitles Appellant to relief.

Appellant's sentence violated neither a plea agreement nor the applicable law regarding sentencing a defendant to pay restitution. Appellant presented no factual issues on these questions that warranted a hearing.