Commonwealth v. Glover
[…] Neither the fact that they did not inflict bodily injury nor that they were unsuccessful in obtaining the victim's money was controlling. An aggressive act intended to place the victim in fear that he was in danger of immediate physical harm was sufficient to elevate an attempted theft to robbery, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(iv). Whether the victim was in fact put in fear under such circumstances [is] not controlling").

Further, as is relevant to the current issue, the language of Section 3701(a)(1)(ii) is substantively identical to that contained in Section 3701(a)(1)(iv). Compare 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii) ("A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: . . . (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury"), with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(iv) ("A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: . . . (iv) . . . threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury"). This Court has held that, to determine whether the victim has been placed in fear of serious bodily injury for purposes of Section 3701(a)(1)(ii), a court must utilize an objective standard. We explained: