SJC-12495
[…] Libby, 472 Mass. at 95, 100, 32 N.E.3d 1247. See id. at 95, 32 N.E.3d 1247 ("It is plain from the statute that the relevant district attorney or the Attorney General may file an SDP petition only against a person who is included within the three categories of persons for whom notice must be given"). Under § 12 (a ), an "agency with jurisdiction" must notify "the district attorney of the county where the offense occurred and the attorney general six months prior to the release" of three categories of persons.