SJC-12495
[…] The judge stayed the defendant's release pending the Commonwealth's appeal, which entered in the Appeals Court in January, 2018, and was transferred, sua sponte, to this court in March. The defendant remains civilly committed in the Massachusetts Treatment Center, where he has been since the expiration of his Rhode Island sentence in July, 2017.
Discussion. General Laws c. 123A, § 12 (b ), provides:
We acknowledge the brief submitted by amicus curiae, the Committee for Public Counsel Services.
"When the district attorney or the attorney general determines that the prisoner or youth ... is likely to be a sexually dangerous person as defined in [ § 1 ], the [prosecutor] ... may file a petition alleging that the prisoner ... is a sexually dangerous person ...."