SJC-12495
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss, arguing in part that the Commonwealth lacks jurisdiction because he was not serving a Massachusetts sentence at the time the Commonwealth filed the petition. The Superior Court judge agreed, finding an absence of legislative intent that the SDP commitment scheme should extend to prisoners of other States. He also noted that "[t]he Commonwealth's interpretation would drastically expand the scope of the SDP statute, implicating due process concerns."
Section 12 (a ) describes the three categories of persons for whom notice must be given as "(1) ‘a person who has ever been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in [§ 1 ], regardless of the reason for the current incarceration, confinement or commitment’; (2) a person charged with such sexual offense who ‘has been found incompetent to stand trial,’ and (3) a person charged with ‘any offense,’ who ‘is currently incompetent to stand trial,’ and who ‘has previously been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense.’ " Commonwealth v. Libby, 472 Mass. 93, 95, 32 N.E.3d 1247 (2015), quoting G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a ). As mentioned, this court clarified in Libby that § 12 (a ) also defines "the three categories of persons ... who are subject to the filing of an SDP petition."