Commonwealth v. Fisher
[…] Finally, and most critically, the majority does not square its reasoning with our recent decision in Roebuck, supra. In Roebuck, we considered whether it is possible to be convicted as an accomplice to third-degree murder. Noting that Pennsylvania's accomplice liability statute, see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306, is materially identical to Section 2.06 of the Model Penal Code, we first observed that Section 2.06 provides, in part:

(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if ... with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he ... aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]
(4) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.
Model Penal Code § 2.06(3)(a)(ii), (4) (enacted as 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c) and (d)).

We then explained:

Section [2.06(4)] thus prescribes that an accomplice may be held legally accountable where he is an "accomplice in the conduct"-or, in other words, aids another in planning or