Commonwealth v. Fisher
[…] Model Penal Code § 5.03, cmt. 2(c)(i) at 407 (Official Draft and Revised Comments 1985). For example, a conspiracy to destroy an inhabited dwelling, without a specific intent or purpose to kill its occupants, would not constitute a conspiracy to commit homicide. Id. at 408.

The comments to the Model Penal Code are relevant to our interpretation of Section 903 as the comments existed prior to the enactment of Section 903 by the Pennsylvania Legislature in 1972. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1939 ("The comments or report of the . . . entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly.")

As the American Law Institute, in its Commentary to the Model Penal Code, explained: