No. BRCR2005-0956.
[…] However, when the district court was next open (the following Monday), Ferreira was brought to court, and a new bail was set, which he made.
The circumstances of the bail magistrate's setting Ferreira's bail at the station house were not directly addressed by Ferreira at the hearing or in his papers. Accordingly, the Court considers any claims with regard to them to be waived. However, it does appear from the evidence that the procedures followed in Ferreira's case (and routinely in Fall River) may be contrary to G.L. c. 276, § 58 (the "Bail Statute").
The Bail Statute provides: "[An] assistant clerk of the district court . . . shall, when a prisoner is held under arrest. . ., hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall admit such person to bail. . . ." The SJC in Perito held that "Section 58 explicitly grants a defendant and his counsel, if any, the right to participate in his bail hearing.