No. 1468 C.D. 2011
[…] Board of Revision of Taxes v. City of Philadelphia, 607 Pa. 104, 4 A.3d 610 (2010); Big Bass Lake Community Association.
Next, we address the MHPA. The purpose of the MHPA is to "assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill, and...to establish procedures whereby this policy can be effected." Section 102 of the MHPA, 50 P.S. §7102. Additionally, the provisions of the MHPA "shall be interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to make voluntary and involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or others." Id. Indeed, our Supreme Court has recognized that the MHPA governs the provision of inpatient psychiatric treatment or involuntary outpatient psychiatric treatment. Commonwealth v. Sam, 597 Pa. 523, 952 A.2d 565 (2008).