SJC-12047
[…] i. Uncorroborated accomplice testimony. The defendant urges this court, in the exercise of its extraordinary authority, to extend the corroboration requirement for immunized testimony, mandated by G. L. c. 233, § 20I, to cooperating witnesses. See G. L. c. 233, § 20I ("No defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity ..."). The defendant acknowledges that we previously have rejected such a request on a number of occasions. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Thomas, 439 Mass. 362, 372-373, 787 N.E.2d 1047 (2003) ; Commonwealth v.