May 11, 1984.
[…] After an unsuccessful chase, the officers returned to the parking lot. There they found a coat hanger sticking out of the window on the driver's side of the Ford. From this evidence, the jury could infer that Dreyer had intended to enter the vehicle, using the coat hanger, and, once inside, to use the screwdriver to tamper with the ignition. See Commonwealth v. Graud, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 915 (1979). On the evidence, the judge reasonably submitted to the jury the question "whether the defendant intended permanently to deprive the owner of the automobile." Commonwealth v. Subilosky, 352 Mass. 153, 166 (1967).
3. Possession of Burglarious Implements.
Dreyer was charged with a violation of G.L.c. 266, § 49, as appearing in St. 1966, c. 269, § 1. That section makes it an offense to possess a "machine, tool or implement adapted and designed for . . . forcing or breaking open a building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom money or other property, or to commit any other crime, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ or allow the same to be used or employed for such purpose" that is, breaking into the depository (emphasis supplied). Dreyer's counsel has argued that the passenger compartment of an automobile may not be considered a depository for purposes of G.L.c. 266, § 49, a point generally decided to the contrary in Commonwealth v. Aleo, post 916, 917 (1984).